All-fiber multimode-interferende-based refractometer sensor: design and characterization / Nooraini Yusoff

Yusoff, Nooraini (2007) All-fiber multimode-interferende-based refractometer sensor: design and characterization / Nooraini Yusoff. [Student Project] (Unpublished)

Download

[thumbnail of 48745.pdf] Text
48745.pdf

Download (113kB)

Abstract

All-fiber refractometer sensor is based on multimode interference in the multimode fiber core section sandwiched between the two single-mode fibers. An eigenmode expansion method in the cylindrical coordinate is employed as the modeling tool for simulation and design of the refractometer sensor. From the design, the characterization of the refractometer can be identifying by change the length of MMF core with varying refractive indices. The refractomer design shows that it would have an estimated resolution of 5.4*10"5 for refractive indices from 1.38 to 1.45 through the choice of an appropriate length of the multimode fiber core section with 1550 nm of wavelength.

Metadata

Item Type: Student Project
Creators:
Creators
Email
Yusoff, Nooraini
UNSPECIFIED
Contributors:
Contribution
Name
Email / ID Num.
Thesis advisor
Mohd Yusoff, Mohd Hanapiah
UNSPECIFIED
Subjects: T Technology > TK Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering > Electronics > Apparatus and materials > Detectors. Sensors. Sensor networks
Divisions: Universiti Teknologi MARA, Shah Alam > Faculty of Applied Sciences
Programme: Bachelor of Science (Hons.) Physics
Item ID: 48745
Uncontrolled Keywords: Fiber, Refractometer sensor, Design
URI: https://ir.uitm.edu.my/id/eprint/48745

Fulltext

Fulltext is available at:
  • Koleksi Akses Terhad | PTAR Utama | Shah Alam
  • ID Number

    48745

    Indexing


    View in Google Scholar

    Edit Item
    Edit Item